Pennsylvania Files🔍 Search

People › State House

Johanny Cepeda-Freytiz

State Representative, District 129, State House

Running in 2026: State House District 129 (May 19) “won the primary” · State House District 129 (November 3)

In the General Assembly

House District 129 D · 1,509 floor votes this session, 0% not voting

Bills and resolutions they introduced (prime sponsor): 54 (1 became law) — HB 324, HB 1028, HB 1072, HB 1077, HB 1078, HB 1222, HB 1223, HB 1224, HB 1225, HB 1226, HB 1227, HB 1228 …

Statements of Financial Interests

StatementFiledWhat it lists
2025 statement
Member, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
2026-03-041 creditors, 1 income sources, 1 business offices, 1 business interests
2024 statement
Member, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
2025-04-252 income sources, 1 business offices, 1 business interests
2023 statement
Member, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
2024-02-111 creditors, 1 income sources, 3 gifts, 2 travel, lodging & hospitality, 1 business offices, 1 business interests

Findings

Context Gifts · the statement

Lists 3 sources of gifts, worth $2,150

Block 11 lists gifts received in 2023: Alan Schuman ($1,430); Berks County Latino Chamber of Commerce ($400); Craig Stein ($320). Pennsylvania has no gift limit; the Ethics Act requires listing them (65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6)–(7)).

What to check
  • Whether any giver is a registered lobbyist or lobbying principal
  • Whether the same giver appears in other years

Gifts: Alan Schuman $1,430Gifts: Berks County Latino Chamber of Commerce $400Gifts: Craig Stein $320

Rule: Gifts, travel and hospitality listed
“The name and address of the source and the amount of any gift or gifts valued in the aggregate at $250 or more and the circumstances of each gift.”65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Gifts · the statement

Lists 2 sources of transportation, lodging or hospitality, worth $2,222.86

Block 12 lists transportation, lodging or hospitality received in 2023: Poconos Mountains Visitors Bureau ($1,222.86); National Conference of State Legislatures ($1,000). Pennsylvania has no gift limit; the Ethics Act requires listing them (65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6)–(7)).

What to check
  • Whether any giver is a registered lobbyist or lobbying principal
  • Whether the same giver appears in other years

Travel, lodging & hospitality: Poconos Mountains Visitors Bureau $1,222.86Travel, lodging & hospitality: National Conference of State Legislatures $1,000

Rule: Gifts, travel and hospitality listed
“The name and address of the source and the amount of any gift or gifts valued in the aggregate at $250 or more and the circumstances of each gift.”65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Campaign money: State House District 129

$57,628raised, 108 itemized contributions
$0from the candidate (incl. loans)
Where their outside money comes from

IndividualsBusinessesTrade, professional and issue groupsLabor unionsTribal governmentsPolitical partiesOther candidates and officeholders

Compare with all state candidates →

How it was spent: $34,196

Largest payees: HDCC $7,500 Other (described) · Reading Fightin Phils Venue $5,000 Other (described) · Kriebel/ Gourmand Catering $3,100 Other (described) · PAHDCC $2,500 Other (described) · Bruno Lux Event $2,500 Other (described) · Weikel Sportswear $1,277 Other (described) · Berks County Democratic Committee $1,140 Other (described) · Mi Casa Su Casa Cafe $1,115 Other (described)

Expenditures on their reports filed in 2025–2026; a consultant's payments to others (ads, mail) show under the consultant.

Top contributorsTypeTotal
OPERATORS FOR SKILL PAC
Harrisburg
Political committee$5,500
PA OPTOMETRIC PAC
Harrisburg
Political committee$4,075
EDUCATION OPPORTUNITY PAC
Harrisburg
Political committee$2,500
LOCAL 0743 IBEW POL EDUCATION COM
Reading
Political committee$2,500
Sandy Solmon
Reading
Person or other$2,500
LOCAL 0690 PLUMBERS UNION POL ACTION FUND
Philadelphia
Political committee$2,000
LOCAL 0019 SHEET METAL WRKRS UNION LEAGUE FOR POL EDUCA
Philadelphia
Political committee$2,000
John J Masano
Dealer · Tom Masano, Inc · Reading
Person or other$2,000
Pablo Matos
Leesport
Person or other$2,000
PSEA-PACE FOR STATE ELECTIONS
Harrisburg
Political committee$1,500
AFSCME COUNCIL 13 POL & LEG ACCT
Harrisburg
Political committee$1,500
MALADY & WOOTEN PAC
Harrisburg
Political committee$1,500
THE DT PAC
Lemoyne
Political committee$1,000
APSCUF/CAP(ASSN PA ST COL/UNIV FACL)
Harrisburg
Political committee$1,000
UGI UTILITIES INC/UGI ENERGY SERVICES LLC PAC
Denver
Political committee$1,000

Filers: FRIENDS OF JOHANNY CEPEDA-FREYTIZ (20220221), JOHANNY CEPEDA-FREYTIZ (2024C0628), JOHANNY CEPEDA-FREYTIZ (2026C0725). From the Department of State's campaign finance export; reports filed in 2025–2026.

Their donors also gave to

Their largest donors who also funded other 2026 state candidates.

DonorTo themCandidates fundedBy party
OPERATORS FOR SKILL PAC
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$5,500157
PA OPTOMETRIC PAC
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$4,075102
Education Opportunity PAC
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$2,50020
Sandy Solmon
OWNER, SWEET STREET · Reading
$2,5002
LOCAL 0690 PLUMBERS UNION POL ACTION FUND
Labor union · Philadelphia
$2,00011
LOCAL 0019 SHEET METAL WRKRS UNION LEAGUE FOR POL EDUCA
Labor union · Philadelphia
$2,0005
Pablo Matos
Business Owner, Matos Towing · Leesport
$2,0002
PSEA-PACE FOR STATE ELECTIONS
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$1,50027
AFSCME COUNCIL 13 POL & LEG ACCT
Labor union · Harrisburg
$1,50038
MALADY & WOOTEN PAC
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$1,500111
THE DT PAC
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$1,00066
APSCUF/CAP(ASSN PA ST COL/UNIV FACL)
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$1,00023
UGI UTILITIES INC/UGI ENERGY SERVICES LLC PAC
Group or PAC · Denver
$1,00026
MCNEES PAC
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$1,00092
LAWPAC (PA ASSOC. FOR JUSTICE)
Group or PAC · Harrisburg
$1,00025