Pennsylvania Files🔍 Search

Joanna E. McClinton › Statement of Financial Interests

Joanna E. McClinton: 2025 statement

Covers
calendar year 2025
Office
State Representative, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
Filed as
Candidate (including write-in), Public Official (Current)
Occupation
State Representative
Filed
2026-03-03 · due 2026-05-01
Source
E-filed: read from the form's own fields · the original in the Ethics Commission's library

Findings

Context Gifts

Lists 8 sources of gifts, worth $80,500

Block 11 lists gifts received in 2025: The Giant Company ($1,500); The Giant Company ($15,000); Acme Supermarket ($12,500); Walmart ($35,000); Highmark Wholecare ($7,500); Independence Blue Cross ($5,000); Civetta Property Group ($1,500); Amerihealth Caritas ($2,500). Pennsylvania has no gift limit; the Ethics Act requires listing them (65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6)–(7)).

What to check
  • Whether any giver is a registered lobbyist or lobbying principal
  • Whether the same giver appears in other years

Gifts: The Giant Company $1,500Gifts: The Giant Company $15,000Gifts: Acme Supermarket $12,500Gifts: Walmart $35,000Gifts: Highmark Wholecare $7,500Gifts: Independence Blue Cross $5,000Gifts: Civetta Property Group $1,500Gifts: Amerihealth Caritas $2,500

Rule: Gifts, travel and hospitality listed
“The name and address of the source and the amount of any gift or gifts valued in the aggregate at $250 or more and the circumstances of each gift.”65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Gifts

Lists 8 sources of transportation, lodging or hospitality, worth $19,657.46

Block 12 lists transportation, lodging or hospitality received in 2025: The Philadelphia Zoo ($3,750); City of Philadelphia ($2,000); The Philadelphia 76ers ($1,044); National Conference of State Legislatures ($3,000); State Legislative Leaders Foundation ($3,500); New Deal Leaders ($420); Rodel Institute ($3,443.46); Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee ($2,500). Pennsylvania has no gift limit; the Ethics Act requires listing them (65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6)–(7)).

What to check
  • Whether any giver is a registered lobbyist or lobbying principal
  • Whether the same giver appears in other years

Travel, lodging & hospitality: The Philadelphia Zoo $3,750Travel, lodging & hospitality: City of Philadelphia $2,000Travel, lodging & hospitality: The Philadelphia 76ers $1,044Travel, lodging & hospitality: National Conference of State Legislatures $3,000Travel, lodging & hospitality: State Legislative Leaders Foundation $3,500Travel, lodging & hospitality: New Deal Leaders $420Travel, lodging & hospitality: Rodel Institute $3,443.46Travel, lodging & hospitality: Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee $2,500

Rule: Gifts, travel and hospitality listed
“The name and address of the source and the amount of any gift or gifts valued in the aggregate at $250 or more and the circumstances of each gift.”65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Worth a look Campaign money

1 name on the statement also gave to the campaign

These appear on the statement and among the campaign's contributors: Independence Blue Cross (block 11; gave $5,000).

What to check
  • Whether they are the same organization (a company and its PAC are different donors)
  • Votes on bills these organizations lobbied on

Gifts: Independence Blue Cross · gave $5,000

Rule: Campaign donors also on the statement

How this rule works

10 · Sources of income 1

  • Pennsylvania House of Representatives · Harrisburg, PA

09 · Creditors 2

  • Nelnet U.S. Department of Education
  • Citi Cards · Philadelphia, PA

11 · Gifts 8

FromCircumstancesValue
The Giant Company150 gift cards of $100 were given to neighbors in Yeadon affected by the power outage of June 22 - 25, 2025.$1,500
The Giant Company600 turkeys were donated for the Thanksgiving Food Drives and given to constituents at one event in West Philadelphia and another event in Yeadon, Delaware County.$15,000
Acme Supermarket · Malvern, PA500 turkeys were donated for the Thanksgiving Food Drives and given to constituents at one event in West Philadelphia and another event in Yeadon, Delaware County.$12,500
Walmart · Hummelstown, PASponsorship sent to the Urban Affairs Coalition to co-host several community events in the legislative district: Back to School Resource Fair in Delaware County, Back to School Resource Fair in West Philadelphia, Harvest Festival, Healthy from Head to Toe, Veterans Resource Fair, Turkey Giveaway in West Philadelphia, Turkey Giveaway in Delaware County, Celebrate the Season with Seniors Health Fair.$35,000
Highmark Wholecare · Pittsburgh, PASponsorship sent to the Urban Affairs Coalition to co-host several community events in the legislative district: Back to School Resource Fair in Delaware County, Back to School Resource Fair in West Philadelphia, Harvest Festival, Healthy from Head to Toe, Veterans Resource Fair, Turkey Giveaway in West Philadelphia, Turkey Giveaway in Delaware County, Celebrate the Season with Seniors Health Fair.$7,500
Independence Blue CrossSponsorship sent to the Urban Affairs Coalition to co-host several community events in the legislative district: Back to School Resource Fair in Delaware County, Back to School Resource Fair in West Philadelphia, Harvest Festival, Healthy from Head to Toe, Veterans Resource Fair, Turkey Giveaway in West Philadelphia, Turkey Giveaway in Delaware County, Celebrate the Season with Seniors Health Fair. Also two hundred IBX branded book bags donated for Back to School events as well.$5,000
Civetta Property Group150 Book bags received and distributed at West Philadelphia Back to School Resource Fair and Delaware County Back to School Resource Fair.$1,500
Amerihealth Caritas250 Book bags received and distributed at West Philadelphia Back to School Resource Fair and Delaware County Back to School Resource Fair.$2,500

12 · Transportation, lodging and hospitality 8

Paid byValue
The Philadelphia Zoo$3,750
City of Philadelphia · Philadelphia, PA$2,000
The Philadelphia 76ers · Philadelphia, PA$1,044
National Conference of State Legislatures$3,000
State Legislative Leaders Foundation · Marstons Mills, MA$3,500
New Deal Leaders · Washington, DC$420
Rodel Institute$3,443.46
Democratic Legislative Campaign Committee · Washington, DC$2,500

13 · Offices, directorships and employment in a business 1

  • Terrell L. Bruce Memorial Fund · Board of Directors - Secretary · San Diego, CA

Answered “none”: financial interests, real estate, interests transferred.

The filer's comments

150 Philadelphia Zoo tickets distributed to constituents. 100 Dell Summer Series tickets distributed to constituents. Six 76ers tickets distributed to constituents. NCSL Legislative Leaders International Symposium enabled state legislative leaders to visit the Parliament of Iceland, meet with the Speaker, learn about geothermal advancements, trade opportunities and I moderated a panel on the global economy. The State Legislative Leaders Foundation hosted three events I attended - 2025 Spring Legislative Leaders Summit in Gettysburg, PA, 2025 Speakers' Conference in New York, 2025 Board Meeting and Leadership Roundtable in Hawaii. Attended one day of the New Deal Leaders Annual Conference. Attended second seminar of the Rodel Institute, a bipartisan cohort of elected leaders across the country who learn about strengthening democracy and improving public leadership. This second seminar was held in Florida. Attended the DLCC 2025 Annual Meeting in California.