Pennsylvania Files🔍 Search

Matthew D. Bradford › Statement of Financial Interests

Matthew D. Bradford: 2024 statement

Covers
calendar year 2024
Office
Member, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
Office
Board Member, Public School Employees Retirement System
Filed as
Public Official (Current)
Occupation
State Representative
Filed
2025-05-01 · due 2025-05-01
Source
E-filed: read from the form's own fields · the original in the Ethics Commission's library

Findings

Worth a look Lobbying

PECO ENERGY COMPANY reported $1,500 in gifts to them in 2024; the statement doesn't list it

PECO ENERGY COMPANY's lobbying expense reports name this official as receiving Contribution to non-profit Norristown Zoological Society for Family Night ($1,500, 2024-09-26). Principals name an official once their gifts reach $250 in a year, or hospitality passes $650 (65 Pa.C.S. § 13A05(b)(3)), the same thresholds at which the official lists them (§ 1105(b)(6)–(7)). The statement for 2024 lists no gift or hospitality from them.

What to check
  • Whether the statement lists it under another name (a parent company, the lobbying firm, the charity it went to)
  • Whether the report's recipient is this person (name and position as written)
  • Whether an amended statement adds it

Gifts: PECO ENERGY COMPANY $1,500

Rule: Lobbying gifts not on the statement
“identify, by name, position and each occurrence, a State official or employee who receives from a principal or lobbyist anything of value which must be included in the statement under section 1105(b)(6) or (7)”65 Pa.C.S. § 13A05(b)(3) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Worth a look Lobbying

PMI US Corporate Services Inc. and Affiliates reported $1,359 in transportation, lodging or hospitality to them in 2024; the statement doesn't list it

PMI US Corporate Services Inc. and Affiliates's lobbying expense reports name this official as receiving payment ($1,359, 2024-09-27). Principals name an official once their gifts reach $250 in a year, or hospitality passes $650 (65 Pa.C.S. § 13A05(b)(3)), the same thresholds at which the official lists them (§ 1105(b)(6)–(7)). The statement for 2024 lists no gift or hospitality from them.

What to check
  • Whether the statement lists it under another name (a parent company, the lobbying firm, the charity it went to)
  • Whether the report's recipient is this person (name and position as written)
  • Whether an amended statement adds it

Travel, lodging & hospitality: PMI US Corporate Services Inc. and Affiliates $1,359

Rule: Lobbying gifts not on the statement
“identify, by name, position and each occurrence, a State official or employee who receives from a principal or lobbyist anything of value which must be included in the statement under section 1105(b)(6) or (7)”65 Pa.C.S. § 13A05(b)(3) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

Context Gifts

Lists 3 sources of transportation, lodging or hospitality, worth $17,407.02

Block 12 lists transportation, lodging or hospitality received in 2024: American Israel Education Foundation ($14,669.22); Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts ($1,619.15); State Government Affairs Council ($1,118.65). Pennsylvania has no gift limit; the Ethics Act requires listing them (65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6)–(7)).

What to check
  • Whether any giver is a registered lobbyist or lobbying principal
  • Whether the same giver appears in other years

Travel, lodging & hospitality: American Israel Education Foundation $14,669.22Travel, lodging & hospitality: Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts $1,619.15Travel, lodging & hospitality: State Government Affairs Council $1,118.65

Rule: Gifts, travel and hospitality listed
“The name and address of the source and the amount of any gift or gifts valued in the aggregate at $250 or more and the circumstances of each gift.”65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

10 · Sources of income 2

  • Rudolph Clarke, LLC
  • Pennsylvania House of Representatives

12 · Transportation, lodging and hospitality 3

Paid byValue
American Israel Education Foundation$14,669.22
Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts$1,619.15
State Government Affairs Council$1,118.65

13 · Offices, directorships and employment in a business 1

  • Rudolph Clarke, LLC · of counsel

Answered “none”: creditors, gifts, financial interests, real estate, interests transferred.

Notes from reading it: block 10: the place lists don't line up with the names; places left out; block 12: the place lists don't line up with the names; places left out.