Pennsylvania Files🔍 Search

Dawn W. Keefer › Statement of Financial Interests

Dawn W. Keefer: 2024 statement

Covers
calendar year 2024
Office
State Representative, Pennsylvania House of Representatives
Office
State Senator, Pennsylvania Senate
Filed as
Candidate (including write-in), Public Employee (Former), Public Official (Current)
Occupation
State Senator
Filed
2025-04-29 · due 2025-05-01
Source
E-filed: read from the form's own fields · the original in the Ethics Commission's library

Findings

Context Gifts

Lists 3 sources of transportation, lodging or hospitality, worth $4,130

Block 12 lists transportation, lodging or hospitality received in 2024: Young Americans for Liberty ($1,500); Young Americans for Liberty ($1,200); Club for Growth ($1,430). Pennsylvania has no gift limit; the Ethics Act requires listing them (65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6)–(7)).

What to check
  • Whether any giver is a registered lobbyist or lobbying principal
  • Whether the same giver appears in other years

Travel, lodging & hospitality: Young Americans for Liberty $1,500Travel, lodging & hospitality: Young Americans for Liberty $1,200Travel, lodging & hospitality: Club for Growth $1,430

Rule: Gifts, travel and hospitality listed
“The name and address of the source and the amount of any gift or gifts valued in the aggregate at $250 or more and the circumstances of each gift.”65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

10 · Sources of income 2

  • PA House of Representatives · Harrisburg, PA
  • PA Senate · Harrisburg, PA

09 · Creditors 1

  • American Express · Newark, NJ

12 · Transportation, lodging and hospitality 3

Paid byValue
Young Americans for Liberty$1,500
Young Americans for Liberty$1,200
Club for Growth$1,430

Answered “none”: gifts, offices, directorships and employment in a business, financial interests, real estate, interests transferred.

Notes from reading it: block 12: the place lists don't line up with the names; places left out.