Pennsylvania Files🔍 Search

Christine M. Tartaglione › Statement of Financial Interests

Christine M. Tartaglione: 2024 statement

Covers
calendar year 2024
Office
State Senator, Pennsylvania Senate
Office
Board Member (Uncompensated), Election Law Advisory Board
Office
Board Member (Uncompensated), Legislative Budget & Finance Committee
Office
Board Member (Uncompensated), Pennsylvania Opioid Misuse and Addiction Abatement Trust
Filed as
Public Official (Current)
Occupation
State Senator
Filed
2025-04-29 · due 2025-05-01
Source
E-filed: read from the form's own fields · the original in the Ethics Commission's library

Findings

Context Gifts

Lists 19 sources of gifts, worth $20,103.63

Block 11 lists gifts received in 2024: PECO ($1,000); UFCW Local 1776 ($2,500); Special Smiles LTD ($1,500); Fulton Bank ($500); Feinberg Shopp & Associates ($1,500); Dietz and Watson ($800); Giant Food Stores ($657.54); Ray Pastrana Beverage ($500); Shop Rite Oxford and Levick ($150.73); Net CUA 1 ($250); Shop Rite ($400); Carlos Sanchez ($600); Philadelphia Pharmacy ($2,800); Concrete Cutting Systems ($650.11); Crayola ($780.43); Liberty Coke Beverages ($914.82); All American ($2,400); 15th Police District ($200); Philadelphia Zoo ($2,000). Pennsylvania has no gift limit; the Ethics Act requires listing them (65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6)–(7)).

What to check
  • Whether any giver is a registered lobbyist or lobbying principal
  • Whether the same giver appears in other years

Gifts: PECO $1,000Gifts: UFCW Local 1776 $2,500Gifts: Special Smiles LTD $1,500Gifts: Fulton Bank $500Gifts: Feinberg Shopp & Associates $1,500Gifts: Dietz and Watson $800Gifts: Giant Food Stores $657.54Gifts: Ray Pastrana Beverage $500Gifts: Shop Rite Oxford and Levick $150.73Gifts: Net CUA 1 $250Gifts: Shop Rite $400Gifts: Carlos Sanchez $600Gifts: Philadelphia Pharmacy $2,800Gifts: Concrete Cutting Systems $650.11Gifts: Crayola $780.43Gifts: Liberty Coke Beverages $914.82Gifts: All American $2,400Gifts: 15th Police District $200Gifts: Philadelphia Zoo $2,000

Rule: Gifts, travel and hospitality listed
“The name and address of the source and the amount of any gift or gifts valued in the aggregate at $250 or more and the circumstances of each gift.”65 Pa.C.S. § 1105(b)(6) ✓ quoted from the saved copy · how this rule works

10 · Sources of income 1

  • Senate of Pennsylvania · Harrisburg, PA

11 · Gifts 19

FromCircumstancesValue
PECO · Phiadelphia, PABackpacks and school supplies for Senator's Community Day Picnics$1,000
UFCW Local 1776 · Plymouth Meeting, PABackpacks, school supplies, entertainment and supplies for Senator's Community Day Picnics$2,500
Special Smiles LTD · PHILADELPHIA, PASchool supplies for Senator's Community Day Picnics$1,500
Fulton Bank · Philadelphia, PAFood and supplies for Senator's Community Day Picnics$500
Feinberg Shopp & Associates · Mechanicsburg, PABackpacks and school supplies, food and entertainment for Senator's Community Day Picnics$1,500
Dietz and Watson · Philadelphia, PAHotdogs, grilling and condiments for Senator's Community Day Picnics$800
Giant Food Stores · Philadelphia, PA1600 Hot Dog Rolls for Senator's Community Day Picnics$657.54
Ray Pastrana Beverage · Philadelphia, PAIce for Senator's Community Day Picnics$500
Shop Rite Oxford and Levick · Philadelphia, PA30 Cases of Water for Senator's Community Day Picnics and Senior Expos$150.73
Net CUA 1 · Philadelphia, PAMoon Bounce rental for Senator's Community Day Picnic$250
Shop Rite · Phiadelphia, PAWater and condiments for Senator's Senior Expos and Community Day Picnics$400
Carlos Sanchez · Newtown Square, PADonated services by serving as DJ for 2 Community Day Picnics$600
Philadelphia Pharmacy · Philadelphia, PADonation of 350 backpacks for Senator's Community Day Picnics$2,800
Concrete Cutting Systems · Philadelphia, PADonation of School Supplies for Senator's Community Day Picnics$650.11
Crayola · Easton, PADonation of 2500 boxes of Crayons for Senator's Community Day Picnics$780.43
Liberty Coke Beverages · Philadelphia, PADonation of 2500 beverages for Senator's Community Day Picnics and Senior Expos$914.82
All American · Philadelphia, PADonation of 600 tote bags given to Seniors attending Senator's Senior Expos$2,400
15th Police District · Philadelphia, PASchool Supplies for Senator's Community Day Picnics$200
Philadelphia Zoo · Philadelphia, PA100 Zoo tickets distributed to families of the 2nd Senatorial District at Senator's Community Day Picnics$2,000

13 · Offices, directorships and employment in a business 3

  • Temple University Board of Trustees · Board Member (Uncompensated) · PHILADELPHIA, PA
  • Temple University Health System/Episcopal Hospital · Board Member (Uncompensated) · PHILADELPHIA, PA
  • N.American Foundation of the Ecumenical Hospitallar · Board member (Uncompensated)

Answered “none”: creditors, transportation, lodging and hospitality, financial interests, real estate, interests transferred.

The filer's comments

#11 Gifts- lays out donations for items provided to constituents of the 2nd Senate District at the Senator's 4 senior Expos and 4 Community Day picnics.